EuroDipCon VIII

Paris, France 25th  – 26th November 2000

 

With 85 players, 11 countries (Sweden, UK, Finland, Ireland, Belgium, USA, France, Lebano, Israel, Swiszerland, Grece) and 34 Tables, EDC VIII was a hard and plaisant competitive convention. The Champion is one of the most good player in Europe, who often went in final table. A good training for World Dip Con in Paris in July 2001 !

 

Next EDC will be held in Dublin in October 2001.

 

Scoring system : CDiplo

Chairmen : Thibault CONSTANS & Xavier BLANCHOT

Tournament Director : Thibault CONSTANS

Organisation : Céline CREVELIER, Jimmy FAELENS, Elisabeth GEORGE, Nathalie LEDERMAN, Thomas NEPVEU, Philippe VALERIOLA.

Mailing list :

 

European Champion

Leif BERGMAN (163,40 pts) - Sweden

 

2nd Guillaume PLANTEVIN (121,10 pts) -France

3rd Vidar AMBROSIANI (115,25 pts) - Sweden

 

4

DENNEHY

Brian

(113,00 pts)

 

Irland

5

HORTON

Susan

(107,50 pts)

 

UK

6

NORMAN

Per

(103,50 pts)

 

Sweden

7

HORTON

David

(102,70 pts)

 

UK

 

Prefered player :

1

O DONNCHU

Fearghal

2,75

2

DERRICK

Shaun

2,50

3

DENNEHY

Brian

2,25

 

Most machiavelic :

1

HORTON

David

3,25

2

MASSIE

Douglas

2,50

3

SEBEYRAN

Thomas

2,25

 

Best Tactician :

1

PEREZ

Niclas

15,00

2

BERGMAN

Leif

14,75

3

O DONNCHU

Fearghal

14,00

 

Best strategic :

1

BERGMAN

Leif

15,00

2

PEREZ

Niclas

13,00

3

DENNEHY

Brian

12,25

 

Best Diplomat :

1

O DONNCHU

Fearghal

14,50

2

CLOUET

Yann

14,00

3

DENNEHY

Brian

13,00

 

Best countries :

Germany

Leif BERGMAN

13 c

+3

Austria

Simon BOUTON

9 c

+3

France

Thomas SEBEYRAN

14 c

+6

Great Britain

Leif BERGMAN

13 c

+5

Italy

Xavier BLANCHOT

16 c

+10

Russia

Shaun DERRICK

7 c

+1

Turkey

Guillaume PLANTEVIN

12 c

+4

 

Statistics :

Country

Victories

Eliminations

Mean (centers)

Germany

6

6

5,00

Austria

4

11

3,79

France

10

0

6,85

Great Britain

5

9

4,35

Italy

4

6

4,50

Russia

1

4

4,05

Turkey

8

3

5,44

 

Qualification for Final table :

Brian Dennehy (107 pts), Guillaume Plantevin (105,5 pts), Dave Horton (101,5 pts), Leif Bergman (101 pts), Susan Horton (77,5 pts), Simon Bouton (70,5 pts), Gihan Bandanaraike (70,25 pts).

To go in Final Table, you needed one victory and one 2nd place.

 

More information in file or :

Thibault CONSTANS

thibault.constans@vnumail.com

Phone : + 33 (0)6 61 61 93 23   Fax : +33 (0)1 44 32 17 18